A.P. v A.J.R.P.
[…] There was no engagement and no honeymoon.

In reply, Defendant repeats her arguments and further contends that Plaintiff's own statements contradict the allegations set forth in his complaint, and further establish that Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action for annulment. Defendant also provides a copy of a final order of protection issued against Plaintiff and in favor Defendant by the Amityville Village Court on [*3]November 26, 2019, which expires on November 26, 2021.



Discussion/Ruling

Domestic Relations Law §140 provides, in relevant part:

Action for judgment declaring nullity of void marriages or annulling voidable marriage. . . .[e] Consent by force, duress or fraud. . . . An action to annul a marriage on the ground that the consent of one of the parties thereto was obtained by fraud may be maintained by the party whose consent was so obtained. . . . But a marriage shall not be annulled. . . on the ground of fraud, if it appears that, at any time before the commencement thereof, the parties voluntarily cohabited as husband and wife, with a full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud.