Frank v Morgans Hotel Group Mgt. LLC
[…] Frank asks this court to determine whether Morgans validly asserted privilege over the disputed conversations involving Benjamin. Morgans does not object to Frank's request for a privilege determination; it merely argues that its counsel's assertions of privilege were proper.

DISCUSSION

I. Whether the Attorney-Client Privilege Shielded Benjamin's Conversations with Counsel for Morgans

A. The "Functional Equivalent of an Employee" Privilege Doctrine

The attorney-client privilege has been codified in New York at CPLR 4503. It applies to "a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment"—i.e., for the purpose of obtaining or supplying legal advice or other legal services. (CPLR 4503 [a] [1]; see also Rossi v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Greater New York, 73 NY2d 588, 593 [1989].)