Abadariki v Paris
[…] Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 ,NY2d 557 (1980); Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320 (1986). However, where the moving party fails to make a prima facie showing, the motion must be denied regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing party's papers. A motion for summary judgment will be granted "if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing the judgment in favor of any party". CPLR 3212 (b). The "motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." Id. The issue of whether a dangerous condition exists on real property dep~nds on the particular facts and circumstances of each case, and generally presents a question of fact for the jury (see Trincere v. County of Suffolk, 90 N.Y.2d 976, 665 NYS2d 615, 688 NE2d 489; Portanova v.