People v Irby
[…] In finding that the Defendant Frayer had committed the act of Tampering with Physical Evidence, the court found that Frayer did possess the requisite belief that an official proceeding was "about to be instituted" when she threw the illegal bottle of hycodan at the waiting vehicle during her arrest and that her act of discarding the hycodan bottle "evidenced an intent to impair the verity or availability [of the hycodan] in the prospective official proceeding.



OPINION

To determine the legal sufficiency of an Indictment the Court may rely on CPL §200.50. CPL §200.50(7) states that a properly formed Indictment must contain:

7. A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature,(a) asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants' commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

Based on this analysis, the Court finds that this Indictment is sufficient on its face and therefore Defendant's Motion to dismiss for facial insufficiency is denied.