People v Irby
[…] Based on this analysis, the Court finds that this Indictment is sufficient on its face and therefore Defendant's Motion to dismiss for facial insufficiency is denied.

The Court now turns it attention to the sufficiency of the charge of Tampering with Physical Evidence pursuant to PL§215.40(2) which provides:

A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when:

1. With intent that it be used or introduced in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, he (a) knowingly makes, devises or prepares false physical evidence, or (b) produces or offers such evidence at such a proceeding knowing it to be false; or

2. Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.