People v Irby
[…] Therefore, the Court held that the fact that the Lewis defendant simply dropped the "cigar" at his feet was not indicative of his attempt to conceal the "cigar" from the police because it was equally likely that he could have simply dropped the cigar at his feet in an act intended to extinguish the cigar as a common use of cigar smoking.

The Prosecution argues that according to Penal Law §215.40(2), a person is guilty of Tampering with Physical Evidence when "[b]elieving that certain evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person."

In Indictment No.76-2019, the Defendant was charged in Count 1 as follows in violation of Penal Law §215.40(2):

"The Defendant, JOHN IRBY, believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person, to wit, ....JOHN IRBY did throw multiple glassine envelopes containing heroin that were packaged together from the vehicle he was operating on State Route 17, believing said physical evidence was about to be secured and then used in a prospective proceeding by a uniformed New York State Police