U.S. Bank N.A. v Rosario
[…] Based on the mortgagors' alleged default and the failure to cure same, the movant has accelerated the subject note and has commenced the instant mortgage foreclosure action.

No defendant has answered the complaint or submitted opposition to the instant motion.



LAW AND APPLICATION

USBNA seeks leave of the Court to discontinue the instant action to foreclose a mortgage. USBNA also seeks to dismiss all counterclaims and cross claims on the basis that the subject loan had been paid off in its entirety.

CPLR 2214 (a) provides that a notice of motion shall "specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor" (Abizadeh v Abizadeh, 159 AD3d 856, 857 [2nd Dept 2018]). CPLR 2214 (c) provides, in pertinent part:

"Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. ... Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct."

USBNA did not annex the complaint or the pleadings of any party which presumably [*3]contained the counterclaim or the cross claim which it was seeking to dismiss.