744 E. 215 LLC v Simmonds
[…] (Kuper v Bravo, 61 Misc 3d at 279).

Alternatively, respondent waived his jurisdictional defense by interposing the counterclaim for attorneys' fees.

The holding in Furnished Dwellings LLC v Households Headed by Women, 62 Misc 3d 864, 866, 92 NYS3d 542, 544 (Civ Ct, New York County 2018) is clear and instructive:

A claim for attorney's fees pursuant to Real Property Law § 234 need not be sought as a counterclaim; the claim may be asserted independently. In pertinent part Real Property Law § 234 provides that such fees "may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary [*3]proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant." As a result, respondents' claim for attorney's fees is "unrelated" to the defense of the instant proceeding, i.e., need not be asserted here to avoid "the spectre of collateral estoppel . . . [and] the risk of later preclusion." (Textile Tech.