People v K.A.
[…] Pursuant to CPL § 722.23(1)(a), the court shall order removal of the action to family court unless the district attorney makes a motion to prevent same within thirty calendar days of arraignment. The People filed its motion timely. Thereafter AO requested additional time to reply. Neither party requested an evidentiary hearing. The parties agreed to proceed on the papers and oral argument.

CPL § 722.23(1)(b) mandates that every motion to prevent removal of an action to family court "contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant." In this case the Affirmation and accusatory instruments contain hearsay claims and do not contain allegations of "sworn fact" based upon personal knowledge. As such the contents therein do not fall within the mandate of CPL § 722.23(1)(b).