Matter of Young
[…] Although it is true that this Court does not exercise jurisdiction over real property situate outside New York State for the purpose of directing its sale, this Court retains full authority and broad power to direct the Fiduciary to take appropriate action with regard to any such out of state realty.

In the case at bar, the Interim Accounting appears to show that the Estate, at least as far as the New York assets are concerned, is insolvent. New York State Estate Powers and Trust Law [*4](hereinafter EPTL) sets forth a hierarchy of asset distribution in just such a case. EPTL §13-1.3(c ) sets forth in pertinent part the order of abatement when the property of an estate is insufficient to satisfy the Estate's obligations.:

"(c) Whenever such property is insufficient to satisfy both the estate obligations described in subparagraph (a)(1) and all dispositions under the will, interests in the decedent's estate abate, for the purpose of paying such estate obligations, in the following order:(1) Distributive shares in property not disposed of by will.(2) Residuary dispositions.(3) General dispositions. Demonstrative dispositions shall be treated as general dispositions to the extent that the property or fund charged with a demonstrative disposition has adeemed.(4) Specific dispositions, and any income derived therefrom, ratably, in accordance with the value of the respective interests of the beneficiaries of such dispositions. For the purposes of this section, a demonstrative disposition shall be treated as a specific disposition if the property or fund charged with any demonstrative disposition has not adeemed, to the extent of the value of such property or fund [Emphasis Added].(5) Any disposition to a surviving spouse which qualifies for the estate tax marital deduction."

The State of Florida has a similar provision in Fla. Stat. § 733.805 as follows:

Order in which assets abate: