Matter of Young
[…] Abatement of a specific devise is allowed by Statute in both New York State and the State of Florida.



Opinion

The Court will first address the issue of jurisdiction over the Florida real property because without that all else is moot. The NY CLS Surrogate's Court Procedure Act §201 (3) confers broad subject matter jurisdiction upon the Surrogate Court in pertinent part as follows:

"The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding, or between any party and any other person having any claim or interest therein, over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as justice requires."

It is well established that pursuant to this jurisdiction that the Court has broad powers with regard to the Fiduciaries appointed by it and it may direct such Fiduciary to take appropriate action with respect to out of state realty.