People v J.R.
[…] IND-xxxx-19/001]. The defendant was fifteen years old at the time of that alleged incident, and thus is charged as a Juvenile Offender ["JO"] in the preceding matter.

The People's motion to prevent removal of this matter is filed pursuant to CPL § 722.23. Such governs the removal of adolescent offenders from the Youth Part to the Family Court, and provides, in pertinent part, that within thirty calendar days of an AO's arraignment the court "shall" order the removal of the action to the family court "unless the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal" [CPL § 722.23(1)] and the court determines "upon such motion by the district attorney that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to the family court". (CPL § 722.23[1(d)]).[FN1]

The People's motion consists of an affirmation from Assistant District Attorney Gregory Murphy, Esq. (Affirmation in Support of Motion Opposing Removal Pursuant to CPL § 722.23 ["Murphy Aff. in Support"]).