People v Logan
[…] Additionally, the People assert that defendant "repeatedly demonstrated that his ability to understand the proceedings was not hindered by his mental health issues or medication." See People's Memorandum of Law, p. 3. Furthermore, the People argue that defendant has failed to demonstrate that his cognitive ability was impaired by either his mental health issue or the medication he was taking, and thus this motion should be denied. See People's Memorandum of Law, pp. 3-4.

Criminal Procedure Law § 220.60(3) states, in relevant part, that "at any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea . . . to withdraw such plea." The determination of whether to allow a defendant to withdraw a guilty plea rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. People v.