Matter of Adirondack Wild: Friends of the Forest Preserve v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] The Third Department then issued a decision in Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation (175 AD3d 24 [2019]) (hereinafter Protect the Adirondacks!) on July 3, 2019. That combined CPLR article 78 proceeding and declaratory judgment action — of which this Court was previously unaware — was commenced by Protect the Adirondacks! Inc. in April 2013 to obtain, inter alia, a declaration that DEC's construction of more than 27 miles of Class II snowmobile trails violates NY Constitution, article XIV, § 1 which states, in pertinent part:

"The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the [F]orest [P]reserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed."

Following a non-jury trial, Supreme Court (Connolly, J.) "declared that the 'construction in the Forest Preserve of the Class II trails that were planned and approved as of October 15, [2014 did] not violate [NY Constitution, article XIV, § 1]'" (id.).