Matter of Adirondack Wild: Friends of the Forest Preserve v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] With all three criteria having been satisfied, petitioners' motion for a preliminary injunction is granted and respondents, their employees, agents, contractors, and representatives are preliminarily enjoined from undertaking any construction, tree removal, grading, filling, drilling, disturbing the bed or banks, or any other site preparation activities, including the operation of motor vehicles, for the purpose of constructing the proposed Cedar River Bridge and recreational trail. This preliminary injunction shall continue until a final determination is rendered in this proceeding.

CPLR 6312 (b) provides, in pertinent part:

"[P]rior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the [petitioner] shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the [petitioner], if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the [respondent] all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction."