People v Taylor
[…] Additionally, "the prima facie case requirement [for factual allegations in the accusatory instrument is a lesser burden than proof] beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial" (People v Henderson, 92 NY2d 677 [1999]). Furthermore, "[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).

Penal Law § 215.50 states, in pertinent part, "[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: (3) [i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court . . ." To prove criminal contempt in the second degree, the evidence must establish that: (1) a lawful order of a court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect; (2) the Defendant had knowledge of the court's order; and (3) the Defendant intentionally