J.B. v M.G.
[…] Husband does not, however, explain how Wife's mother can be considered Wife's agent sufficient to bind Wife to any statements made by her mother in the Dutch proceeding. Husband also does not provide the court with copies of any alleged admissions by Wife's mother (not translated or otherwise; foreign-language court filings would have to be accompanied by a C.P.L.R. § 2101(b) affidavit of translation to be admissible, Reyes v. Arco Wentworth Mgmt. Corp., 83 AD3d 47, 54, 919 N.Y.S.2d 44, 50 (2d Dept. 2011)).

C.P.L.R. § 4511(b) permits the court to take judicial notice of a law of a foreign country under certain circumstances, but courts "shall" take such notice under C.P.L.R. § 4511(b) only if "a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it¼" Husband's submission does not cite or provide the substantive underlying law, and his expert's affirmation regarding 2003 Pledge Agreement does not comply with the second, "sufficient information," prong of C.P.L.R. § 4511(b).