J.B. v M.G.
[…] Wife also argues that the 2006 Revocation is invalid not because it is "imprudent," but because of overreaching and unconscionability (as discussed below). Additionally, as argued by Wife, although under New York law the 2006 Revocation would be considered a marital contract, the 2003 Pledge as a three-party contract in connection with receipt of a gift from a third-party seller would not. See, e.g., Popowich v. Korman, 73 AD3d 515, 517, 900 N.Y.S.2d 297, 300 (1st Dept. 2015) quoting D.R.L. § 236(B)(3). Similarly, here, the 2006 Revocation makes a "provision for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital property," and was signed by the parties during their marriage. Therefore, the 2006 Revocation would fall within D.R.L. § 236(B)(3) and its acknowledgment requirement.