Greenhaus v Gersh
[…] In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the court must accept as true the evidence presented by the nonmoving party and must deny the motion if the existence of an issue of fact is even arguable or debatable (Id.).

Business Corporation Law § 626 (c)

In order for a plaintiff to obtain standing to commence a shareholder derivative action, a shareholder must make a demand upon the corporation's board of directors to pursue the claim. Business Corporation Law § 626 (c) requires that the complaint in a derivative action "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort" (Bansbach v Zinn, 258 AD2d 710, 712, affd as mod 1 NY3d 1). No demand is necessary if the complaint alleges acts for which a majority of the [*3]directors may be liable and the plaintiff has reasonably concluded that the board would not be responsive to a demand (Marx v Akers, 88 NY2d 189, 200).