Maynard v Walker
[…] The Court finds that the proposed amended complaint, on its face, is not palpably insufficient nor patently devoid of merit. Therefore, plaintiff's motion for an order granting leave to amend the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b) should be granted.



Leave to Amend the Notice of Pendency

Plaintiff also seeks leave of the court to file an amended notice of pendency to preclude any attempts by defendants Walker or MASS5518 LLC to transfer title to the subject property. Plaintiff has also submitted a proposed amended notice of pendency.

CPLR 2214 (a) provides that a notice of motion shall "specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor" (Abizadeh v Abizadeh, 159 AD3d 856, 857 [2nd Dept 2018]). With regard to this branch of Maynard's motion, Maynard did not cite any law in support of the relief requested to meet the requirements of CPLR 2214 (a).