People v Ealey
[…] Officer Spreckman testified that the side windows of the defendant's vehicle were tinted and that he believed they were tinted such that less than 70% of light is able to transmit through the windows.

Defendant testified that although his vehicle has tinted windows, they are not excessively tinted to the degree of allowing less than 70% of light through. He argues that the ticket should be dismissed because the police officer failed to prove that his tinted windows prevented the requisite amount of light transmission through them.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375[12-a][b] provides in pertinent part:

No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street:[2] the sidewings or side windows of which on either side forward of oradjacent to the operator's seat are composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent;