Brett v AJ 1086 Assoc., LLC
[…] The wheel stop was misaligned in such a way that rendered it dangerous. The defendants either caused or were on notice of the dangerous condition.

By notice of motion filed on February 25, 2019 under motion sequence number four, the defendants previously moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint (hereinafter the prior motion). Plaintiff opposed the prior motion.

By order dated March 15, 2019, the Court granted the defendants' prior motion.



LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR 2221(d) (e) (f) sets forth the procedure for making a motion affecting a prior order and states the following:

(d) A motion for leave to reargue: 1. shall be identified specifically as such; 2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion; and 3. shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry.(e) A motion for leave to renew: 1. shall be identified specifically as such; 2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior [*3]determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and 3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.(f) A combined motion for leave to reargue and leave to renew shall identify separately and support separately each item of relief sought. The court, in determining a combined motion for leave to reargue and leave to renew, shall decide each part of the motion as if it were separately made. If a motion for leave to reargue or leave to renew is granted, the court may adhere to the determination on the original motion or may alter that determination.