Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v Bandele
[…] Bandele claimed that at the time of the accident she was operating her motor vehicle and that her vehicle was covered by the subject policy issued by State Farm. State Farm alleges that Bandele did not establish a valid claim for uninsured motorist coverage.



LAW AND APPLICATION

State Farm by the instant petition has commenced a special proceeding to, among other things, permanently stay an arbitration. The petition in a special proceeding is analogous to the complaint in an action. CPLR 402 governs the pleadings requirements for special proceedings and provides as follows:

There shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party. The procedure for special proceedings contemplates that the petition will be accompanied by affidavits demonstrating the evidentiary grounds for the relief requested (see CPLR 403[a]).