Karaduman v Grover
[…] Corp v Millhauser, 136 Misc 646 [1st Dept, App Term, 1930]; cf. 56-70 58th St Holding Corp v Fedders-Quigan Corp, 5 NY2d 557 [1959], tenant who occupied premises with knowledge that alterations would need approval before a new certificate of occupancy would issue, and whose occupancy was undisturbed, was unjustified in vacating and asking the Court to void the lease).
New York State requires that all landlords provide tenants prior notice as to whether a certificate of occupancy, if required, is currently valid for an apartment. NY Real Property Law §235-bb. The statute provides:
1. Prior to executing a residential lease or rental agreement with a tenant, the owner of real property consisting of three or fewer rental units shall provide conspicuous notice in bold face type as to whether a certificate of occupancy, if such certificate is required by law, is currently valid for the dwelling unit subject to the lease or rental agreement. Owners who provide the tenant with an actual copy of the valid certificate of occupancy shall be deemed to have complied with the requirements of this subdivision.2. Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of premises for dwelling purposes waiving or modifying his or her rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.NY Real Prop. Law § 235-bb
Based on the 7-year expiration of the certificate of compliance, the Court finds compelling common law and statutory authority to void the lease due to illegal occupation. Ms. Karaduman was never informed the apartment lacked a certificate of occupancy.