Matter of Caroselli v Claudio
[…] DISCUSSION

Mandamus to compel is "'an extraordinary remedy that lies only to compel the performance of acts which are mandatory, not discretionary, and only when there is a clear legal right to the relief sought'" (Matter of Curry v New York State Educ. Dept., 163 AD3d 1327, 1330 [3d Dept 2018], quoting Matter of Shaw v King, 123 AD3d 1317, 1318-1319 [3d Dept 2014]; see Klostermann v Cuomo, 61 NY2d 525, 539 [1984]).

New York Constitution, article IV, § 4 accords the Governor the "power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons . . . upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations, as he or she may think proper" (see also Executive Law § 15).