New York City Hous. Auth., Adams Houses v Mordan
[…] The hearing was adjourned several times at the request of the parties and marked final for the parties to appear with relevant witnesses. The hearing date was scheduled for January 20, 2019 at 2:15PM.

On January 20, 2019, petitioner did not present testimony from a person with knowledge regarding the witness sought to be deposed. Petitioner's counsel presented information about Maria Adorno's employment status and the information presented constituted hearsay. Petitioner's non-compliance with the clear order of the court may be sanctionable.



Discussion

CPLR 3126 allows for striking of pleadings and/or defenses if a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." Appellate Division, 1st Department, held that drastic remedy of striking party 's pleadings is justified if moving party has clearly shown that its opponent's nondisclosure was willful, contumacious, or in bad faith; it is not a sanction to be routinely imposed whenever [a] party fails to comply