Hilltop 161 LLC v Philbert
[…] Mohr changed the lock to the building after Petitioner became the owner. Mohr testified that he left the new key folded in a letter and under the mat in front of Respondent's door. Respondent testified that Petitioner did not give her a new key that she notified Petitioner she had no key and that she only eventually obtained the key from another tenant in the building. The court credits Respondent's testimony over Mohr as regards Petitioner's failure to give her a key after it change the locks to the building entrance.



DISCUSSION

The Administrative Code of the City of New York, §27-2004[a][48] defines "harassment" as "any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy and (ii) includes... (g) other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit and that causes or are intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate or surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy."

The Court finds Petitioner engaged in an ongoing course of conduct meant to "interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet" of Respondent in the Subject Premises and intending to deprive Respondent of her rights as a rent stabilized tenant of the Subject Premises.