Beasley v Paraco Gas Corp.
[…] The jury awarded plaintiff $1,200,000.00 for past pain and suffering and $1,000,000.00 for future pain and suffering for the next 19 year~. Defendants now move to set aside the verdict and stay proceedings on the verdict and Judgment for 30 days from the entry of this order. CPLR 4404 (a) provides in relevant part that after a trial by jury, the Court, on motion or on its own initiative, "may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice .... " CPLR 2201 provides that, "[ e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the court in which an action is pending may grant a stay of proceedings in a proper case, upon such terms as rna) be just."