U.S. Bank N.A. v Marty
[…] Martin, 144 AD3d 891 , 891-892, 41 YS3d 550 [2d Dept 20 16]). In opposition to the defendant's prima facie showing, the plaintiff maintains that pursuant to CPLR 205(a), the instant action was timely because it was commenced within six months of the dismissal of the 2010 action. The plaintiff calculates the six month period as running from December 13, 2017, the date of the order cancelling the lis pendens in the 2010 action, rather than September 15, 2017, the date of entry of the dismissal order. The savings provision of CPLR 205(a) provides: (a) ew action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely 1 Although the plaintiffs affirmation in opposition (at 6), makes a single reference to an affidavit evidencing that the plaintiff in the 20 IO action lacked standing, and thus, authority to accelerate the mortgage, in opposition , plaintiff has attached no such affidavit or any documentary proof disputing the plaintiffs standing to commence the 20 IO action (see 21st Mortg. Corp. v Adames, 153 AD3d 474, 60 NYS3d 198 [2d Dept 20 ! ?][commencement of prior action was ineffective to constitute valid exercise of option to accelerate debt since the plaintiff in prior action did not have authority to accelerate debt or sue to foreclose at that time]). -3- [* 3] 3 of 5 FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 07/05/2019 02:01 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 INDEX NO. 604463/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/05/2019 commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period . Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation. For purposes ofCPLR 205(a), the commencement of the six-month period begins when the first action is finally terminated, generally when all appeals as of right have been exhausted (see An_drea v.