Eusebio v Ahern Rentals Inc.
[…] [* 1] 2 of 4 FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2019 04:14 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 22 INDEX NO. 23982/2019E RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/02/2019 Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacffic Molasses Co., 81 NY2d 985,988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (id.).