Franco v Narvaez
[…] A rear-end collision constitutes a prima facie case of negligence against the rearmost driver in a chain confronted with a stopped or stopping the vehicle (see Cabrera v Rodriguez, 72 AD3d 553 [1st Dept 201 O]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasses Co., 81 NY2d 985, 988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is evident when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (see id.).