Jooyoul Oh v Caceres
[…] Th us the claim of the sudden stop of the lead vehicle, without more, is insufficient to overcome the dual pre umptions of the negligence of the rear driver and the non-negligence of the front driver (see Giap v Hat hi on Pham 159 ADJd 484 [1st Dept 2018]). 'A driver of a vehicle approaching another ehicle from the rear i required to maintain a reasonably safe distance and rate of speed under the prevailing conditions to avoid colliding with the other vehicle" (Nsiah-A babio v Hunter, 78 ADJd 672 672 [2d Dept 201 OJ; see also Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1129[a]; iyazov v Hunter EMS, Inc., 154 ADJd 954 [2d Dept 2017] ; Service v McCoy, 131 ADJd 1038 [2d Dept 2015]). Vehicle and Traffic Law§ l 129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasse · Co. 81 NY2d 985 , 988 [1993]). Based on tlie plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct resu lts in a collision (. ·ee id. ).