Garcia v Barrow
[…] " [A] person riding a bicycle on a roadway is entitled to all of the rights and bears all of the responsibilities of a driver of a motor vehicle" (Palma v Sherman, 55 AD3d 891, 891, 867 NYS2d 111 [2d Dept 2008] ; see Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1231). In addition, a bicyclist is required to use reasonable care, to keep a reasonably vigilant lookout for vehicles, and to avoid placing himself or herself in danger (see Flores v Rubenstein , 175 AD3d 1490, 109 NYS3d 390 [2d Dept 2019]; Palma v Sherman , supra). Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1146 provides that a motor vehicle driver "shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." In general, a motorist is required to keep a reasonably vigilant lookout for bicyclists (s ee Clzilinski v Maloney, 158 AD3d 1174, 158 AD3d 1174 [4th Dept 2018] ; Palma v Sherman , supra; see also Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146).