Rodriguez v Wyldwood Owners Assn. Corp.
[…] "In the absence of a showing of good cause for the delay in filing a motion for summary judgment, the court has no discretion to entertain even a meritorious nonprejudicial motion for summary judgment" (Greenpoint Props, Inc. v Carter, 82 AD3d 1157, 1158 [2011], quoting John P. Krupski & Bros., Inc. v Town Bd of Southold, 54 AD3d 899, 901 [2008]; see Brill v City of New York, 2 NY3d 648, 652 [2004]). With regard to proper cross-motion practice, CPLR 2215 states, inter alia, that "[a]t least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to such time if demand is properly made pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 2214, a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supporting papers." As explained in Kershaw v Hospital for Special Surgery (114 AD3d 75, 87 [1st Dept 2013] [internal quotation marks omitted]), "[a] cross motion is merely a motion by any party against the party who made the original motion, made returnable at the same time as the original motion."