Grady v Bolognese
[…] An attorney shall not direct a deponent not to answer except as provided in CPLR Rule 3115 or this subdivision. Any refusal to answer or direction not to answer shall be accompanied by a succinct and dear statement of the basis therefor. If the deponent does not answer a question, the examining party shall have the right to complete the remainder of the deposition. Defendants contend that the information sought in the forgoing questions is not subject to discovery pursuant to Education Law § 6527 and Public Health Law Art. 28. § 6527 provides in part as follows: Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-I of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law. Public Health Law § 2800 states the policy and statement of purpose of Art. 28 to be the public interest in hospital and related services being of the highest quality, efficient provision and proper utilization at reasonable cost. § 2801-b deals with staff appointments and extension of