Halpern v Rosalind & Joseph Gurwin Jewish Geriatric Ctr. of Long Is., Inc.
[…] "Expert testimony is necessary to prove a deviation from accepted standards of medical care and to establish proximate cause" (Novick v S. Nassau Communities Hosp., 136 AD3d 999, 1000, 26 NYS3d 182, 184 [2d Dept 2016]). Plaintiffs motions center on a single cause of action: lack of informed consent. Here the law is murky as addressed under this point and one below pertaining specifically to the nursing home defendant's separate motion to dismiss. Public Health Law§ 2805-d(l) defines lack of informed consent as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment ... to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation." (Johnson v Staten Is. Med. Group, 82 AD3d 708,709,918 NYS2d 132, 133 [2d Dept 2011]; construing Pub. Health L. § 2805-<1[3]).