Jones v Guirand
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes standards of care for motorists, and an unexcused violation of such standards of care constitutes negligence per se (see Shui-Kwan Lui v Serrone, 103 AD3d 620, 959 NYS2d 270 (2d Dept 2013] ; Barbieri v Vokoun , 72 AD3d 853 , 900 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept 2010] ; Coogan v Torrisi, 47 AD3d 669, 849 NYS2d 621 [2d Dept 2008]). Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1142 (a) provides, in relevant part: [E]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection. Thus, "a driver who fails to yield the right-of-way after stopping at a stop sign is in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1142 (a) and is negligent as a matter of law" (Hunt v New York City Tr. Auth. , 166 AD3d 735, 736, 87 NYS3d 563[2d Dept 2018]).