People v Garcia
[…] The court was kept apprised of the People's minimization efforts through regular progress reports. The court finds that the People have satisfied their burden of making a prima facie showing of compliance with the minimization requirement (see People v DiStefano, 38 NY 2d 640 [1976]) and the defendant's motion to the extent it challenges the alleged failure to comply with the minimization requirement, it is denied. Sealing/Inventory Notice To the extent defendant moves for suppression of the contents of any intercepted conversations on the ground that the sealing·requirements of CPL 700.50 (2) were not satisfied, it is denied. "Immediately upon the expiration of the period of an eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant, the recordings of communications or observations made pursuant to subdivision three of section 700.35 must be made available to the issuing judge and sealed under his directions" (CPL 700.50[2]).