People v Daniels
[…] Upon review of the four comers of the affidavits supporting the relevant eavesdropping applications, the warrants were adequately supported by probable cause. Specifically, there was probable cause to believe that the targeted phones were being used in the commission of the offenses designated in the warrants (see People v Keves, 291 AD2d 571 [2d Dept 3 [* 4] 2002]; see generally People v Badilla, 130 AD3d 744 [2d Dept 2015]; People v Elysee, 49 AD3d 33 [2d Dept 2007]). Pursuant to CPL 700.15(4) and 700.20(2)(d), a wiretap application must contain "[a] full and complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ, to obtain the evidence sought" (CPL 700.15[4]; see People v Rabb, 16 NY3d 145 [2011]). The affidavits herein sufficiently set forth that normal investigative procedures were tried and failed to achieve the goals of the investigation (see People v Rabb, 16 NY 3d 145 [2011]).