People v Hines
[…] While the right to testify before a grand jury "must be scrupulously protected" (People v Brumfield, 24 NY3d 1126, 1128 [2015]), unlike the right to testify at trial it is a right of statutory construction not a constitutional right (People v Smith, 87 NY2d 715, 719 [1996]). CPL 190.50(5)(a) requires the People to provide notice to an accused of the pendency of a grand jury proceeding whenever "such person is a defendant who haf been arraigned in a local criminal · court upon a currently undisposed of felony compl~int charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding" (CPI;., 190.50[5][a] [emphasis added]).