Eberhard v Incorporated Vil. of Port Jefferson
[…] Vic Tanney Gyms, Inc., 10 NY2d 294, 296-97, 177 NE2d 925 [1961]). To be enforceable, the release language must be absolutely clear that the limitation ofliability is intended to extend to acts of negligence (although use of the word "negligence" is not specifically required)(Id.; see also Willard Van Dyke Prods., Inc. v. Eastman Kodak Co., 12 NY2d 301, 304-05, 189 NE2d 693 (1963); Lago v. Krol/age, 78 NY2d 95, 99-101, 575 NE2d 107, 110 [1991]). A statutory exception to enforceability of a release for negligence claims is set forth in Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-326 in the case of pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation and similar establishments. Gen. Oblig. Law§ 5-326 provides: Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. Here, Plaintiff rented a paddleboard from a kiosk situated near a public waterway. She then used the paddleboard in the public waterway. Plaintiff asserts that Snow Shed's release is unenforceable because its business is subject to the above statute.