People v Simmons
[…] Discussion PL §70.06 (l)(b)(i) provides that: [fJor the pw-pose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction the following criteria shall apply: (i) [t]he conviction must have been in this state of a fe lony or in any other jurisdiction of a1J offense for which a sentence of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed. Because New York authorizes a prison sentence in excess of one year only for felo nies, the Court must determine whether defendant's foreign conviction is equ ivalent to a New York fe lony before he may be adjudicated a second felony offender. People v.