People v Simmons
[…] Gonzalez, supra at 591 ( 1984). That exception applies here. The statute at issue, 35 Pa. Stat §780- l 13(a)(3 0), prohibits: the manufacture, delivery or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance . . . or knowingly, creating, delivering or possessing with intent to deliver, a counterfeit controlled substance." As the People point out, however, the delivering or possessing with intent to deliver a counterfeit controlled substance can be either a misdemeanor or a felony under New York's equivalent statu te, Public Health Law §3383. Subdivision (2) of that section provid es that "[T]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or possess with the intent to sell, an imitation controlled substance." Subsection (7) of the statute provides that " [A) violation of subdivi sion two or tlu·ee of this statute shall be a class A mi sdemeanor.