Fokhor v Mega Funding Corp.
[…] Metro. Transp. Auth., 150 AD3d 849, 849, [2"d Dept 2017].) New York Public Authorities Law §1276(1) provides in relevant part: "As a condition to the consent of the state to such suits against the authority, in every action against the authority for damages, for injuries to real or personal property or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries or death, the complaint shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof." In the case at bar, the complaint does not allege facts showing compliance with General Municipal Law §50-e and Public Authorities Law § 1276(1) and (2), and the complaint is dismissable for that reason alone. ( See,Davidson v. Bronx Mun. Hosp., 64 NY2d 59; Brunache v.