Koszta v Pavane & Kwalbrun Consulting Engrs.
[…] A plaintiff must show a partial payment "was of a portion of an admitted debt under circumstances amounting to a clearly demonstrated intention to pay the balance ... [t]he circumstances of a partial payment may be proven by extrinsic evidence, including the books and records of the debtor, admissions of the debtor, as well as testimony of the debtor or persons having direct knowledge of the circumstances of the payment" (Bernstein v. Kaplan, 67 AD2d 897, 897). 3 GOL § 17-101 reads as follows: "An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of the limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery ofreal property .... " 6 6 of 11 [*FILED: 7] RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 12/12/2019 01:49 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 INDEX NO. 150968/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/12/2019 KOSZTA v.