Quadracci v Klein
[…] The plaintiffs now move to confirm the referee's report, and the defendants cross-move to reject the referee's report (MOT SEQ 008). Non-parties Green & Cohen, P.C. and Michael Cohen move pursuant to CPLR 1012 and 1013 to intervene for the purpose of objecting to the confirmation of the referee's report, and pursuant to CPLR 4403 to reject the [* 2] referee's report (MOT SEQ 009). The non-parties' motion is denied. The referee's report is confirmed. Intervention as a right under CPLR 1012 is permitted "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." Permissive intervention under CPLR 1013 is permitted "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." However, distinctions between intervention as of right and discretionary intervention are no longer sharply applied See Yuppie Puppy Pet Prod .. Inc. v St. Smart Realty. LLC, 77 AD3d 197 (P1 Dept. 2010); see also Berkoski v. Bd. of Trustees of Inc.