Barbato v 200 Park, L.P.
[…] Plaintiff does not testify that he was elevated when he stepped on the bridle hanger. Furthermore, plaintiff does not demonstrate that the ladder was an inadequate safety device or that its failure caused his accident. 12 [* 13] [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2020 02:55 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 288 INDEX NO. 112933/2011 PM RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/10/2020 Therefore, because plaintiff does not demonstrate that the failure of a safety devices caused his accident or that he was not provided proper protection, the part of plaintiffs complaint which alleges a violation of Labor Law§ 240 (1) must be dismissed. Sound contends that plaintiffs claims of negligence and a violation of Labor Law§ 200, must be dismissed. Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: "[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons .... " "Liability pursuant to Labor Law§ 200 may be based either upon the manner in which the work is performed or actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition inherent in the premises." Markey v C.FMM Owners Corp., 51 AD3d 734, 736 (2d Dept 2008).