Barbato v 200 Park, L.P.
[…] Motion sequence 014 OMC moves, pursuant to CPLR 3212, for an order granting summary judgment, dismissing the third-party complaint and all cross claims and counterclaims asserted against these defendants. OMC contends that as plaintiff's ankle tears do not constitute a grave injury under the Workers' Compensation Law, Sound's claims for common law indemnification and contribution must be dismissed. Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law provides, in part: 24 [* 25] [FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2020 02:55 PM] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 288 112933 2011 INDEX NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/10/2020 "An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." "An employer's liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers' compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a grave injury' the employer also may be liable to third parties for indemnification or contribution." Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 NY3d 408, 412-413 (2004 ).