Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Ozen
[…] The content requirements ofthe notice support the "underlying purpose of HETPA to afford greater protections to homeowners confronted with foreclosure" (Aurora Loan Services, LLC v Weisblum, 85 AD3d 95, 103, supra, citing First Natl. Bank of Chicago v Silver, 73 AD3d 162, 165, 899 NYS2d 256 (2d Dept 201 O]). The statute further provides that the mailing should take place "in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice" (RP APL§ 1304(2]). If the lender/servicer knows that the borrower has limited English proficiency, the notice "shall be in the borrower's native language (or a language in which the borrower is proficient), provided that the language is one of the six most common non-English languages spoken by individuals with limited English proficiency in the state of New York" (RPAPL §1304[5]). Here, the business records demonstrate that the defendant actually received the§ 1304 notice, that is, proof of actual mailing. With the proof of actual mailing, the legislative purpose of RP APL § 1304 has been satisfied.