Jenack v Goshen Operations, LLC
[…] the nursing home facility in violation of Filed in Orange County 02/11/2019 12:00:00 AM $0.00 of 6 Pg: 417 Bk: 1 5132 Index:# EF008129-2018 Clerk: DK [*FILED: 2] ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 02/11/2019 11:54 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 34 INDEX NO. EF008129-2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/11/2019 'New York's Public Health Law (PHL) §2801-d'. Defendants move to dismiss the action on two bases. first, that plaintiff, William Ramlow, had not yet been appointed Executor of his mother's · estate at the time the action was commenced and failed to provide the Letters showing that he has been duly appointed pursuant to EPTL § 5~4.1. Second, that the complaint is insufficiently particular as to the laws allegedly violated by defendants or the injury to plaintiffs. EPTL § 5-4.1 provides in pertinent part as follows: Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent 1. The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. "[T]he statutory requirement ofa duly appointed administrator is in the nature of a condition precedent to the right to bring the suit." (Carrick v Central Gen. Hasp., 51 NY2d 242, 250 [1980]) In opposition to defendants' motion, plaintiffs argue that Mr.