Emic Corp. v Barenblatt
[…] Defendants dispute the former and contend that the claims are timely as to Appelbaum under the continuous wrong doctrine because the deductions and/or Appelbaum's fraudulent representations continued up to and including September 2013. "The essential elements of a cause of action for fraud are 'representation of a material existing fact, falsity, scienter, deception and injury'" (New York Univ. v. Continental Ins. Co., 87 NY2d 308 [1995], quoting Channel Master Corp. v. Aluminum Ltd. Sales, 4 NY2d 403 [1958]). CPLR 3016[b] provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail. Here, the court agrees with movants that the allegations lack sufficient particularity to state a claim. There are no facts to support defendants' conclusory allegations such as when and where plaintiff and Appelbaum gave them false information regarding the $276 deductions.