Only Props., LLC v Sylvia Wald & Pokim Art Gallery
[…] Further complicating matters, CGM and Only assert that their roof has begun to leak and that the roof protections prevent them from repairing the leak. DISCUSSION With regard to criminal contempt, under NY Judiciary Law§ 750 (A) (3), "[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of ... [w ]ilful disobedience to its lawful mandate." With regard to civil contempt, under NY Judiciary Law§ 753 (A): 150805/2019 ONLY PROPERTIES, LLC vs. SYLVIA WALD & PO KIM ART Motion No. 004 005 2 of 6 Page 2 of6 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/20/2019 11:26 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 117 INDEX NO. 150805/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/20/2019 "A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: 3. A party to the action or special proceeding ... for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." There are four elements for civil contempt: (1) "it must be determined that a lawful order of the court, clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate, was in effect"; (2) "it must appear, with reasonable certainty, that the order has been disobeyed"; (3) "the party to be held in contempt must have