Only Props., LLC v Sylvia Wald & Pokim Art Gallery
[…] In sum and substance, Only and CGM assert that the continued presence of the roof protections prevent them from undertaking renovations to portions of the roof-such as the skylights and the air conditioning system-in preparation for CGM reopening its restaurant. Further complicating matters, CGM and Only assert that their roof has begun to leak and that the roof protections prevent them from repairing the leak. DISCUSSION With regard to criminal contempt, under NY Judiciary Law§ 750 (A) (3), "[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of ... [w ]ilful disobedience to its lawful mandate." With regard to civil contempt, under NY Judiciary Law§ 753 (A): 150805/2019 ONLY PROPERTIES, LLC vs.