Diaz v City of New York
[…] "A bill of particulars ... is a more limited [discovery] device, designed simply to amplify or supplement the pleading." Northway Eng'g, v Felixlndus., 77 NY2d 332, 335 (1991); see also Toth v Bloshinsky, 39 AD3d 848, 849 (2d Dept 2007) ("The purpose of a bill of particulars is to amplify pleadings, limit proof, and prevent surprise at trial, not to provide evidentiary material"). Pursuant to CPLR 3042 (c), if "a party fails to respond to a demand [for a bill of particulars] in a timely fashion or fails to comply fully with a demand, the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule." 4 The court may issue a preclusion order as a penalty for willfully failing to respond to a demand for a bill of particulars.