San Lim v MTA Bus Co.
[…] Moreover, defendant MTA has similarly failed to establish that Page 2 of 5 153702/2018 LIM, SAN vs. MTA BUS COMPANY Motion No. 003 2 of 5 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/11/2019 10:04 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 91 INDEX NO. 153702/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/11/2019 the Court's Prior Decision misapprehended or overlooked any law or facts in determining that the affidavit of Baby Kurup was insufficient to support their previous motion, and insufficient to establish that defendant Tobin was not an employee at the time of service. Thus, defendant MTA's instant motion to reargue is denied. CPLR§2221(e) permits a party to move for leave to renew a decision to assert "new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or. .. demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination". CPLR §2221(e). Here, the Court notes that defendant MTA has failed to show how the purported new evidence is new, or why such facts were not provided in the prior motion.