Damian v Damian
[…] Sys., Inc., 107 AD3d 850, 851, 968 NYS2d 122, 124 [2d Dept 2013]; Silberstein v Maimonides Med. Ctr., 109 AD3d 812, 814, 971 NYS2d 167, 169 [2d Dept 2013]). CPLR § 3103(a) provides that "a court may make a protective order conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure devic~ ... to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage or other prejudice to any person or the courts." Further, it is sett led that a court has discretion to limit disclosure and issue a protective order "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (CPLR 3103[a]; Accent Collections, Inc. v Cappelli Enters., Inc., 84 AD3d