NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v 70 Orchard LLC
[…] Corp. v. Lopa, 129 A.D.3d 830, 13 N.Y.S.3d 97 [2"d dept. 2015]; Blueberry Investors Co. v. Ilana Realty Inc., 184 A.D.2d 906, 585 N.Y.S.2d 564 [3rd dep't. 1992]). 70 Orchard LLC does not claim the referee report includes invalid computations and does not deny that they owe to NYCTL a Tax Lien on the Property. Defendant's claim that the accrued interest would be unjust and goes against equity due to Plaintiffs delay, is in accordance with this Courts view on fairness. However, Plaintiff correctly states that New York City Administrative Code § 11-332(a) provides "any purchaser of a tax lien or tax liens shall stand in the same position as the city and shall have all the rights and remedies that the city would have had if the tax lien or tax liens had not been sold." As stated, NYCTL purchased the Tax Lien from the City of New York and equitable defenses, such as laches "cannot be invoked against a government agency to prevent it from discharging its statutory duties." (A.C.Transp., Inc. v.