Movement for a New Community Inc. v 174- 176 1st Ave. Owner LLC
[…] Defendants' expert also states that based on his review of the premises configuration and the building, and the configuration of plaintiffs property and building, the project is "substantially complete" and that any remaining work does not require the installation of projections nor do best constructive practices require any additional protections on plaintiffs property. (NYSCEF 72). III. ANALYSIS Pursuant to CPLR 6301, a preliminary injunction may be granted "where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights." Preliminary injunctions are drastic remedies, substantially limiting the nonmovant's rights, and are awarded in special circumstances. (1234 Broadway LLC v W Side SRO Law Project, 86 AD3d 18, 23 [1st Dept 2011]).